ADS: Apply For Free Scholarships In USA For Nigerian Students worth $100000 here

How To Get Visa to Norway From Nigeria: Follow This Simple Guide.

How To Get Visa to Norway From Nigeria: Follow This Simple Guide.

How To Get Visa to Norway From Nigeria: Follow This Simple Guide…Every day, people are planning to travel out or into a country of their dream which they believe hold the realities to their dreams. Norway is one of the countries which people will love to travel to. Before getting to the main issue of the article we will have to know a little about this country which you are interested in traveling to.

How To Get Visa to Norway From Nigeria: Follow This Simple Guide

How To Get Visa to Norway From Nigeria

How To Get Visa to Norway From Nigeria

Facts about Norway

Officially known as the Kingdom of Norway, Norway is a sovereign and unitary monarchy.  Norway covers a total area of 385,252 square kilometers with a population of about 5213 985. The capital of Norway is Oslo. Norway is also known for fishing, hiking, and skiing-notably at  Lillehammer’s Olympic resort.

Norway Visa Application Requirements and Qualifications

Different countries often have different procedures and eligibility requirements for different types of visa applications (Study, Visit, Business or Work Visas). For instance, it is possible for you to be eligible for a Norway Transit Visa while being refused a Study, Work or Business visa based on the same present condition. Below, we summarized some of the eligibility requirements for a Norway Work Visa.

  1. The cover letter sent to your e-mail after completing the booking in the Application Portal;
  2. Passport valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area. The passport has to contain at least two (2) blank pages and it is required that it is issued within the previous ten (10) years. It is advised to submit previous passports with past visas and stamps;
  3. Travel medical insurance certificate. It is required that the insurance covers all days you are planning to stay in the Schengen area. If you are a Nigerian citizen who apply at the Norwegian Embassy in Abuja the insurance must be bought from an Insurance company that is accepted for visa applications by the Norwegian Embassy;
  4. One passport size photo with white background and not older than 6 months;
  5. Flight ticket or flight reservation including return flight;
  6. Three (3) last payslips;
  7. Recent personal bank statement showing balance over the last three (3) months;
  8. Document about regular income generated by the property, if applicable;
  9. A written invitation where the inviting company is accepting financial responsibility with regard to the travel costs and stay. In the case of small companies/businesses, the invitation must state the company registration number as listed in the Brønnøysund register.
  10. Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay; hotel reservations, rental of holiday home, campus residence reservation or proof of private accommodation (invitation) from the host;
  11. For Nigerian applicants who do not live in Nigeria, an invitation letter from the company based in Norway/Member State of destination. The letter should contain relevant personal data of the invited person, the purpose of the visit and duration of stay, stating the schedule for the meetings in Norway and explaining the business relationship;
  12. Letter of introduction from employer stating position and length of service, or proof of ownership if you are a businessman/businesswoman;
  13. Tax Clearance Certificate (TCC), Certificate of Business Incorporation (certificate of registration of a company or business) and Article of Memorandum;
  14. Proof of commercial activities in your home country and recent business contacts;
  15. Proof of the continuation of the commercial relationship with the company that invites (contracts, bills, commercial correspondence, etc.), if applicable;
  16. If this is your first journey to the Schengen area, the following documents proving ties to your home country is required:
  • Marriage certificate
  • Children’s birth certificates
  • Document about regular income generated by property.
  • Three (3) last payslips
  • Recent personal bank statement showing balance over last three (3) months.

For participants in conferences, fairs, seminars, congresses, etc;

  1. An invitation from a company or an authorized body to attend events connected with trade, industry or work;
  2. Proof of registration and entry tickets for events, if applicable;
  3. Other documents which show the existence of trade or work relations;

Norway Visa Application Document: What Documents Do You Need To Apply For Norway Visa from Nigeria

Here at Examstuts we believe there is a general rule that governs the documents required for a Visa application. Before you consider applying for a Norway Work Visa (or any other Visa – in most cases), you will need to provide the following required information below.

1) Proof of Means of Financial Support Guide
a. Your bank statements for the past four to six months
b. A bank draft in convertible currency
c. Pay stubs
d. An employment letter
e. Proof of assets or business
f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

2) Passport Guide
a. The page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.; and
b. Any pages with stamps, visas or markings.

3) Proof of Financial Resource of Sponsor (if applicable) Guide
a. Sponsors bank statements for the past four to six months
b. A bank draft in convertible currency
c. Pay stubs
d. An employment letter
e. Proof of assets or business
f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

4) Proof of Relationship (if applicable) Guide
a. Marriage certificate
b. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union
c. A birth certificate (If your child is inviting you)
d. An official document naming you as a parent (If your child is inviting you)
e. A copy of the inside back cover of the inviter’s passport showing the inviter’s parents, if applicable

5) Purpose of Travel – Other Guide
a. Your flight ticket departing the country (return ticket – reservation only until visa has been issued),
b. Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel booking)
c. Proof of a medical appointment. (where applicable)

6) Family Information 
a. Children details
b. A birth certificate
c. An official document naming you as a parent

7) Invitation Letter Guide
a. You must provide a letter of invitation from the person inviting you to the country. The letter must be written by the host and should have specific information about the host and invitee.
b. The letter should state the purpose and length of the visit, the nature of the relationship between you and the host, the contact information of the host, etc.
c. If you are being invited to conduct business in the country, a letter of invitation should be printed on the company’s letterhead and include:
d. the host’s full name, title and business contact information
e. a brief summary of the reason for the invitation, including details of the business or trade to be undertaken
f. the full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host
g. the intended duration and a detailed itinerary of the visit
h. a statement specifying who will be responsible for all travel-related expenses

8) Travel History Guide
a. You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom/Canada as well as previous travel history. This can include copies of
b. your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)
c. entry and exit stamps
d. study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country (if applicable)
e expired or valid visas
f. boarding passes
g. If you hold a valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom, Canada or Europe, provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa. If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside. This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living.

Types Of Norway Visa You Can Apply For

There are several visa types that are granted to Nigerians who seek to travel to Norway and these depend on the purpose of travel. Below are a list of visa types available for approval at the Norway embassy.

  1. visa for Tourist purposes
  2. visa for Business purposes
  3. visa for Study purposes
  4. visa for visiting family and friends

Norway Visa Application Fees

Click here to check your Norway visa application fee in Nigeria.

Norway Visa Application Centres In Nigeria

Address: 54 T. Y. Danjuma Street, Asokoro, Abuja
Opening hours: Monday-Thursday from 1.30 pm-3.30 pm and Friday from 11 am-12 pm.
E-mail: visa.abuja@mfa.no.

Top Reason Why Norway Visa Applications Are Rejected

Most Visa Applications that I know of are often rejected. But why is this so? Below are the reasons why Most Visa applications are often rejected.

  • Submission of fraudulent documents.
  • If the applicant has previously been deported from Norway.
  • If the applicant has served a jail term of four years or more.
  • If the applicant is withholding information regarding previous criminal convictions.
  • If it is noticed that the applicant lacks the necessary funds.
  • Submission of falsified documents on previous visits to Norway or overstaying previous visits.
  • If the applicant does not comply with the application requirements.
  • If the applicant is found wanting in any of the application documents.
  • If the reason tendered for the visit seems flimsy and not worthy of approval.

Things To Do If Your Norway Visa Application is Rejected.

In the event of your Norway visa application being rejected, what should you do?

The rejection letter will carry information on whether the rejection can be appealed or not. If no specific reason is stated, then the applicant will have to reapply.

Note that the appeal process is likely to take up to twelve weeks, beginning from the submission of the appeal to the hearing and final decision.

Important Searches On Norway Visa Application In Nigeria.

  • How To Get A Visa To Norway From Nigeria,
  • How To Get Norway Visa In Nigeria,
  • How To Get Norwegian Visa In Nigeria,
  • How Much Will It Cost To Travel To Norway From Nigeria,
  • Norway Visa Lottery 2018,
  • Norway Work Visa Requirements,
  • Study In Norway For Nigerian Students,
  • Norway Visa Processing Time,
  • Norway Online Visa Application Form,
  • Do You Need A Visa To Travel To Norway?,
  • Norway Spouse Visa Requirements,
  • Norway Visa Application In Nigeria,

See List Of 45 Countries Nigerians Can Enter Without Visa

If you need us to help you with more updated information at the right time about How To Get A Visa To Norway From Nigeria Kindly provide us your phone number and Email Address in the comment box below. Alsofeel free to ask any question any time.

What do you think? Was this article How To Get A Visa To Norway From Nigeria helpful and useful?

If this article on How To Get A Visa To Norway From Nigeria has been helpful Please share and Like us on Facebook@Examstuts

Follow us on twitterinstagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest

Examstuts Brings to your doorstep daily school news and happening in Higher Institutions in Nigeria and around the world.

Regular job updates and vacancies and Opportunities.

Oil and Gas Jobs And Recruitment

Opportunities For Nigerians.

Opportunities For Africans.

Fellowships, Awards and Internships.

Scholarships for Nigerian students.

Scholarships for African Students

Scholarships for Undergraduate students.

Scholarships for Postgraduate students.

Scholarships for Masters  students.

Scholarships for PHD students.

Scholarships for International students.

Examination Guides and past questions

Job Interview Help and guides.

What do you think?

Is it not better to drop your Email with us now for direct job updates, school news, scholarships and exams guide straight into your mail? Please drop your Email and share the good news by clicking any of the social media icons.

Please share.

Examstuts ltd

DISCLAIMER: Please note that this website is not in any way affiliated to any organization or company mentioned here. All the articles here are for sole informational  purposes. The Author or Publisher of this article/website should not be blamed on how the reader chooses to use the information found here. Please do not attain to any call from this website asking for any money. We do not charge for information found here except for products like projects and Past questions.


Copyright WarningContents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.


The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at ottyemmy@gmail.com to file a complaint & actions will be taken immediately.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

About the Author ()

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: